HOME BIOGRAPHY CALENDAR SHOP REVIEWS PRESS KIT AUDIO VIDEO PHOTOS LINKS CONTACT
 
 

Calendar
Skip Wilkins Gig CalenderCHECK BACK HERE, dates are being
added all the time!


2019 CD RELEASES
Someday
(Deer Head Records)
– Skip & Dan Wilkins Quartet

Czech Wishes
(New Port Line Records)
– Skip Wilkins Quartet featuring Daniel Wilkins



December 2019 – USA
7 - Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker, Fine Arts Center, East Stroudsburg University, with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra,
     directed by Matt Vashlishan
12 - Remembering Bob Dorough on his Birthday, Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap, PA,
       with Nancy and Spencer Reed, Denny Carrig, Bill Goodwin, Greg Eicher et al
30 - Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap, PA with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra

January 2019 – USA
27 - Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap, PA with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra

February 2020 – USA & Europe
8 - Vocal Get JazzED Clinics, Exeter Township Senior High School
13-16 - Workshop with Bartet, Lomnice, CZ
20-23 - Leading a Jazz Choir Workshop, Lomnice, CZ
27 - Šelepka, Brno, CZ with Vocal Jazz Sextet Bartet, Czech Republic

March 2020 – USA & Europe
6 - Northeast Middle School, Bethlehem, PA with Neil Wetzel, Tony DeSantis, Paul Rostock & Zach Martin
8 - Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap, PA with Joanie Samra, Nancy Reed, Spencer Reed & Tony Marino
30 - Recording selections for two future Deer Head Records releases with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino & Bill Goodwin
30 - Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap, PA with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra

Spring-Summer 2020
*** New CD Release on New Port Line Records: In Morava


May 2020 – Europe
8-10 - Solo Vocalist Workshop, Lomnice, Czech Republic
16 - Schlot, Berlin, DE with Christoph Riggert and Yorgos Dimitriadis
Late May Tour with Bartet, CZ, dates TBA

June 2020 – Europe & USA
4-13 - Czech Tour with Libor Šmoldas, Dan Wilkins et al, TBA
Late June, Teaching at Camp Jazz, Delaware Water Gap, PA, USA, dates TBA

July 2020 – Europe & USA
Early July, Teaching at Moravian College Jazz Camp, Bethlehem, PA, USA, dates TBA

August 2020 – Europe & USA
15-22 - Karel Velebný Summer Jazz Workshop 2020, Frýdlant, CZ
19 - Lektor’s Concert, Frýdlant Castle, CZ
20-21 - Beseda, Frýdlant, CZ, Faculty-directed Student Concerts
31 - Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap, PA with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra

September 2020 –USA
43rd Celebration of the Arts, Delaware Water Gap, PA, info TBA



Skip Wilkins Performances


Calendar
2019 Highlights

TWO SKIP WILKINS CD RELEASES in 2019
Someday (Deer Head Records)
– Skip & Dan Wilkins Quartet

Czech Wishes (New Port Line Records)
– Skip Wilkins Quartet featuring Daniel Wilkins

ALSO RELEASED ON CD in 2019
Najwa Parkins and Friends: Live at the Deer Head Inn
Najwa Parkins, Larry McKenna, Skip Wilkins, Evan Gregor and Tom Whaley

U.S.
Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite at East Stroudsburg Univ. with Matt Vashlishan and the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra; COTA – Someday CD Release with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino & Bill Goodwin; COTA with Matt Vashlishan and the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra; COTA Jazz Mass; Deer Head Inn (multiple performances with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino, Bill Goodwin, Paul Rostock, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Matt Parrish, Bill Washer, Gene Perla, Nancy Reed, Spencer Reed, Joanie Samra, Matt Vashlishan, Joe Michaels, Adrian Moring, Jon DiFiore, Sean McAnally, Lisa Ellex, and monthly performances with Matt Vashlishan and the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra); Lafayette College with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino & Bill Goodwin

Europe
Czech Republic: Praha: Jazz Dock, Agharta, U Malého Glena – performances with Rosťa Fraš, Neil Wetzel, Tomáš Baroš, Petr Dvorský and Marek Urbánek; U Staré paní, Praha – Czech Wishes CD release with Miroslav Hloucal, Tomáš Baroš, Marek Urbánek and Aleš Benda; Letní Jazzová Dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Miroslav Hloucal, Neil Wetzel, Marek Urbánek, Aleš Benda, et al; concerts with Vocal Jazz Sextet Bartet: Pivovar Genius Noci, Lomnice and Kabaret Špaček, Brno; Kladno with Libor Šmoldas

Berlin: Schlot with Christoph Riggert & Yorgos Dimitriadis; Hat Bar with Christoph Riggert & Jan Zimmermann

2018 Highlights


U.S.
Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite at East Stroudsburg Univ. with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra; COTA with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra, Deer Head Inn (multiple performances with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino, Bill Goodwin, Matt Parrish, Rudy Petschauer, Paul Rostock, Evan Gregor, Lara Solnicki, the Deer Head Quartet, Denny Carrig, Bill Washer, Nancy Reed, Spencer Reed, Joanie Samra, Vicki Doney, Amber Emerson, Sam Burtis, Bill Warfield, the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra, et al.), Lafayette College – Dan Wilkins, Sean McAnally, Tom DiCarlo & Marek Urbánek; Moravian College with Amber Emerson, Joe Hall & Neil Wetzel; Sugar Hill Jazz Club, Allentown with Amber Emerson

Europe

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Reduta, Agharta, U Malého Glena, U Staré paní); Letní Jazzová Dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Miroslav Hloucal, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller, Marek Urbánek & Přemek Tomšíček, and with Aleš Benda; Seven-Concert Tour with Amber Emerson: Hello Jazz Weekend – Uherské Hradiště & Kyjov – mainstage concerts with Tomáš Baroš & Tomáš Hobzek, as well as duo concerts in Praha, Lomnice & Kladno; concerts with Vocal Jazz Sextet Bartet in Café Citadela Praha, Kino Nymburk, U Palce Tišnov & Bílovice nad Svitavou; Recorded with Josef Fečo, Tomáš Hobzek and Rosťa Fraš in Prague

Berlin: Schlot with Christoph Riggert & Yorgos Dimitriadis; Kallasch with Christoph Riggert

2017 Highlights

U.S.
Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite at East Stroudsburg Univ. with members of the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra; COTA [with the Water Gap Jazz Orchestra, with Dan Wilkins (duo) and with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino and the Totts Gap Arts Dancers], Deer Head Inn (multiple performances with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino, Bill Goodwin, Matt Parrish, Rudy Petschauer, Paul Rostock, Evan Gregor, the Deer Head Quartet, Denny Carrig, Bill Washer, Nancy Reed, Spencer Reed, Joanie Samra, Amber Emerson, et al.), Lafayette College – performances with Rob Foster, Scott Lee & Chris Coleman; and with Dan Wilkins, Adrian Moring & Bill Goodwin; Moravian College with Amber Emerson; Sugar Hill Jazz Club, Allentown with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino & Amber Emerson; Recorded with Dan Wilkins, Tony Marino & Bill Goodwin

Europe

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, U Malého Glena); Letní Jazzová Dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Miroslav Hloucal, Neil Wetzel & Marek Urbánek, and with Aleš Benda; Hello Jazz Weekend – Uherské Hradiště, Kyjov, Zlín

Berlin: Schlot with Christoph Riggert & Yorgos Dimitriadis


2016 Highlights

U.S.
Zoot Fest at E.S.U. with members of the Festival Orchestra directed by Bill Dobbins, COTA with the Festival Orchestra/Water Gap Jazz Orchestra, PA Jazz Collective with Maria Schneider, Deer Head (multiple performances), Lafayette College, Moravian College; performances with Dan Wilkins, Larry McKenna, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Gene Perla, Paul Rostock, Evan Gregor, Bill Goodwin, Tom Whaley, Joe Peri, Bill Washer, Walt Bibinger, Denny Carrig, Kim Parker, Joanie Samra, Nancy & Spencer Reed, et al.

Europe: over 65 performances, 46 with Trio WUH

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena); Divadlo Semafor Praha; Malostranská Beseda Praha; Brno Jazz Fest; Letní Jazzová Dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Miroslav Hloucal, Neil Wetzel & Gary Rissmiller; Jazz Fest Polička, Zlín, Hodonín, Kyjov, České Budějovice, Karlovy Vary, Františkovy Lázně, Jáchymov, Teplice, Slaný, Strakonice, Olomouc, Hradec Králové, Tišnov, Lomnice, et al. Recording with Dan Wilkins, Miroslav Hloucal, Tomáš Baroš and Marek Urbánek.

Germany: Berlin (with Christoph Riggert & Y. Dimitriadis), Viersen, Leverkusen, Heilbronn, Weiden, Wendelstein, Straubing, Reutlingen, Schorndorf, Lörrach, Saxstall bei Dresden

Switzerland: Brugg, Affoltern, Sissach, Winterthur, Scuol, St. Moritz, Klosters, Bad Zurzach

Austria: Innsbruck

France: Munster Jazz Festival


2015 Highlights

U.S.
COTA with the Festival Orchestra, PA Jazz Collective with Robin Eubanks, Deer Head (multiple performances), Lafayette College with Phil Woods and Trio WUH, Utake in Augusta (GA), Moravian College; performances with Phil Woods, Dan Wilkins, Scott Lee, Tony Marino, Gene Perla, Evan Gregor, Bill Goodwin, Tom Whaley, Joe Peri, Bill Washer, Denny Carrig, Kim Parker, Marianne Solivan, Michele Bautier, Rob Fosteret al.

Europe: over 60 performances, 47 with Trio WUH

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena); Brno; Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Letovice, Kyjov, České Budějovice, Marianské Lázně, Karlovy Vary, Františkovy Lázně, Jáchymov, Broumov, Jihlava, Ústí nad Orlicí, Říčany, Kladno, Teplice, Lomnice, et al.

Germany: Berlin (with Christoph Riggert & Y. Dimitriadis), Neuborg, Nürnberg, Straubing, Lindau, Füssen, Kempten, Bad Saulgau, Scheßlitz

Switzerland: Lausanne, Winterthur, Forcht-Zurich, Scuol, St. Moritz

Italy: Trieste Loves Jazz (Festival), Bolzano, Mestre

Slovakia: Mikulašský Jazzový Festival

Austria: Poysdorf, Wels

2014 Highlights

U.S.
COTA with Phil Woods & the Festival Orchestra, PA Jazz Collective with Bob Dorough, Deer Head (multiple performances), The Falcon with Libor Šmoldas, Chris Jazz Café Philadelphia, Lafayette College, Moravian College; performances with Phil Woods, Dan Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Gene Perla, Jay Anderson, Bill Goodwin, Bill Washer, Denny Carrig, Kim Parker, et al. Live Deer Head Recording with Najwa Parkins, Larry McKenna, Evan Gregor and Tom Whaley.

Europe: over 60 performances, 47 with Trio WUH

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena); Brno; Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Letní sborová dílna Lomnice; Lomnice with Zuzana Lapčíková; Uherské Hradiště, Plzeň, Kyjov, České Budějovice, Karlovy Vary, Františkovy Lázně, Jáchymov, Vyškov, Bruntál, Kyjov, Ústí nad Orlicí, Kladno, Teplice, Lomnice, Ratiškovice, Třemošná, Černošice, Dubá, Vraňany, et al.

Germany: Berlin (with Christoph Riggert & Y. Dimitriadis), Passau, Weinstadt, Ludwigsburg, Waldenburg, Straubing, Scheßlitz

Switzerland: Affoltern, Sissach, Bern, Zurich

Greece: Jazz Workshop Kryoneri, incl. concert with J.D. Walter & Libor Šmoldas

Austria: Linz, Salzburg

2013 Highlights

U.S.
COTA with Phil Woods & the Festival Orchestra, PA Jazz Collective with Phil Woods, Deer Head (multiple performances), Lafayette College, Moravian College, Arts Quest; performances with Phil Woods, Dan Wilkins, Scott Lee, Tony Marino, Bill Goodwin, Denny Carrig, Kim Parker, Mike Lorenz, et al. Recorded with Phil Woods and the Festival Orchestra (New Celebration).

Europe: over 55 performances, 32 with Trio WUH

Czech: Republic Prague Castle, Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena); Nová Mestská Radnice Praha; Brno; Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Letní sborová dílna Lomnice with Emily Wilkins; Lomnice with Zuzana Lapčíková & Dan Wilkins; Lomnice with Emily & Dan Wilkins and Vincenz Kummer; Trutnov, Opava, Uherský Brod, Prostějov, Žd’ár nad Sázovou, Znojmo, Františkovy Lázně, Lomnice, Kyjov, České Budějovice, Karlovy Vary, Ústí nad Orlicí, Pardubice, Tábor, Kladno, Vsetín, et al. Live Recording at Prague Castle with Trio WUH (Thank You, Mr. President). Live Recording in Trutnov with Trio WUH (Trio WUH Live at Jazzinec).

Germany: Berlin (with Christoph Riggert & Tomáš Hobzek), Füssen, Coburg

Switzerland: Forcht-Zurich, Sissach, Scuol, Klosters

Greece: Jazz Workshop Kryoneri, incl. concert with Dan Wilkins & Libor Šmoldas


2012 Highlights

U.S.
COTA with Phil Woods & the Festival Orchestra, PA Jazz Collective with Phil Woods, Deer Head (multiple performances, incl. with the Phil Woods Quintet), Zoot Fest at ESU with The Festival Orchestra and septet with Joe Lovano & Lew Tabackin, Lafayette College, Moravian College, Arts Quest; performances with Phil Woods, Dan Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Paul Rostock, Bill Goodwin, et al. Recording with Dan Wilkins for PA Jazz Collective (PA Jazz Collective Christmas)

Europe: over 65 performances, 22 with Trio WUH

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena, U Staré Paní, Jazz Boat); Konzervatoř Jaroslava Ježka Praha; Ceský Rozhlas Praha with Dan Wilkins, Rosťa Fraš, et al; Brno Jazz Fest with Jiří Stivín, Mojmír Bártek, Vincenz Kummer, et al; Česká Televize Brno; Janáčkův máj with Juraj Bartoš, Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo & Gary Rissmiller; Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Letní sborová dílna Lomnice with Emily Wilkins; Hello Jazz Weekend (Uherské Hradiště & Kyjov) with Dan Wilkins, Rosťa Fraš, Tomáš Baroš & Tomáš Hobzek; Janáčkova Akademie Múzických Umění v Brně; Františkovy Lázně, Kostelec nad Orlicí, Lanškroun, Jihlava, Židlochovice, Tišnov, Třinec, Kladno, et al. Concerts with the Skip Wilkins Singers. Recording with Libor Šmoldas, Tomáš Baroš, Tomáš Hobzek, Rosťa Fraš & Maruška Puttnerová (Skip Wilkins: Czech Dreams)

Germany: Berlin (with Dan Wilkins, Christoph Riggert & Tomáš Hobzek), Neuborg, Lindau, Burgthann, Überlingen, Langenargen

Slovakia: Piešťany (with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo & Gary Rissmiller)

2011 Highlights

U.S.
Deer Head Inn, Chris Jazz Café Philadelphia, Lafayette College, Moravian College, Muhlenberg College, Allentown Symphony Hall; performances with Dan Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Paul Rostock, Bill Goodwin, Nancy Coletti, et al. Recording with Dan Wilkins for PA Jazz Collective (PA Jazz Collective Christmas). Recording with Dan Wilkins, Scott Lee & Jeff Hirshfield (Father & Son)

Europe: over 30 performances

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena, U Staré Paní,); United Islands Jazz Festival Praha; Česká Televize Brno; Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Letní sborová dílna Lomnice; Hello Jazz Weekend (Uherské Hradiště & Kyjov) with Maruška Puttnerová, Víťa & Pavel Začal; Janáčkova Akademie Múzických Umění v Brně; Lomnice, Brno, Kladno, et al.

Germany: Berlin (with Christoph Riggert)

Slovakia: Žilina

2010 Highlights

U.S.
Deer Head Inn, Chris Jazz Café Philadelphia, Blue Orchid Inn, Lafayette College, Moravian College, Muhlenberg College, Allentown Symphony Hall; performances with Dan Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Paul Rostock, Bill Goodwin, Nancy Coletti, et al. Two recordings with Scott Lee & Jeff Hirshfield (I Concentrate on You and After)

Europe: over 25 performances

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, Reduta, U Malého Glena, U Staré Paní); Konzervatoř Jaroslava Ježka Praha with Dan Wilkins, Rosťa Fraš, et al; Český rozhlas live broadcast from Jazz Dock with Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel & Gary Rissmiller; Letní jazzová dílna Přerov with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel & Gary Rissmiller; Janáčkova Akademie Múzických Umění v Brně; Vsetín, Přerov, Pelhřimov, Tišnov, Brno, Kyjov, et al.

Germany: Berlin (with Dan Wilkins, Christoph Riggert & Gary Rissmiller)

2009 Highlights

U.S.
COTA, Deer Head Inn, Chris Jazz Café Philadelphia, Blue Orchid Inn, Allentown Mayfair, Bethlehem Musikfest, Lafayette College, Moravian College, Muhlenberg College, Allentown Symphony Hall; performances with Dan Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Paul Rostock, Bill Goodwin, Nancy Coletti, et al.

Europe:

Czech Republic: Praha (Jazz Dock, Agharta, U Malého Glena); Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Kyjov, Dubá, et al. Recording with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel & Gary Rissmiller (Frýdlant Nights)

2008 Highlights

U.S.
COTA, Deer Head Inn, Chris Jazz Café Philadelphia, Blue Orchid Inn, Allentown Mayfair, Bethlehem Musikfest, Lafayette College, Moravian College July Jazz Getaway with David Sanchez, Muhlenberg College, Allentown Symphony Hall; performances with Dan Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Paul Rostock, Bill Goodwin, Nancy Coletti, et al.

Europe: over 20 performances

Czech Republic: Praha (Agharta, U Malého Glena, U Staré Paní); Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák; Pražské Jaro with the Big Band Českého Rozhlasu and Juraj Bartoš; Třinec, Brno, Český Krumlov, Pardubice, Ostrava, Janáčkova konzervatoř v Ostravě, et al.

Germany: Berlin (with Christoph Riggert & Gary Rissmiller)

2007 Highlights

U.S.
COTA, Deer Head Inn, Chris Jazz Café Philadelphia, Blue Orchid Inn, Lafayette Jazz Bar, LaRose Jazz Club Philadelphia, Rutgers-Camden, Collingswood NJ, Cleopatra’s Needle Manhattan. Homegrown Music WVIA Radio, Allentown Mayfair, Bethlehem Musikfest, Lafayette College, Moravian College July Jazz Getaway with Ravi Coltrane, Muhlenberg College, Allentown Symphony Hall; performances with Dan Wilkins, Emily Wilkins, Scott Lee, Jeff Hirshfield, Tony Marino, Paul Rostock, Bill Goodwin, Nancy Coletti, et al. Recording with Tom Kozic, Paul Kendall, Tony Marino & Gary Rissmiller (The Paint-Peeler)

Europe:

Czech Republic: Praha (Agharta, U Malého Glena,); Letní jazzová dílna ve Frýdlantu with Rosťa Fraš, Josef Fečo, Neil Wetzel, Gary Rissmiller & Sváťa Macák

 
 
design+code = Scientists of Media